Non-Timber Forest Products Exchange Programme

NTFP Product Database

Product Details

Fish-tail or Pugahan PRODUCT NAME

Caryota cumingii Lodd.  SCIENTIFIC NAME

Common Name: Fish-tail or Pugahan 
Local Name: Bahi (Mandaya); Hagol (Bicol); Patikan (Bisaya); Puguhan, Pola (Manobo); Pugaha, Tagipan (Tagalog). 
Family: Palmae
Other Species of Same Genera:
Product Description: It is usually about 6m in height and 20cm in diameter, with spreading alternate leaves scattered along a considerable portion of the upper part of the rather slender trunk. The fruits are globose , small in size, and with a single seed. The pulpy outer covering contains very numerous, stinging, needle-like crystals or rhaphides 
NTFP Classification: Exudates and extracts, Food and food ingredients (plant-derived)

DISTRIBUTION

Countries Found: Philippines
Description: This palm is widely distributed in the Philippines

USES AND PARTS USED

Parts Used: buds
Uses: The buds are edible and is extracted for tuba or wine 
Origin:
Management Practices:
Market Information:
Partners: Bureau of Forestry, Philippines

PARTNERS INVOLVED IN ACTIVITIES CONCERNING THIS NTFP

Duration:
Activity:
External Links: http://www.malampaya.com/mindoro/webpage/Mbis/Merril_Angiosperms%20(mono)III.htm
RETURN TO LISTING