Non-Timber Forest Products Exchange Programme

NTFP Product Database

Product Details

Gapas-gapas PRODUCT NAME

Camptostemon philippinense (Vidal) Becc.  SCIENTIFIC NAME

Common Name: Gapas-gapas 
Local Name: Bungalon (Tayabas); Gapas-gapas (Negros, Capiz, Zamboanga); Dandulit, Baluno (Zamboanga); Libato-puti (Tayabas). 
Family: Bombacaceae
Other Species of Same Genera:
Product Description: A small tree, 6-10m high, the vegetative parts, buds, and fruits covered with numerous small round scales. Leaves alternate, rather thick, crowded at the ends of the branches, margin smooth, apex rounded, base narrowed, 5-10cm long, 3-6cm wide, petioles 2-5cm long. Flowers small, crowded at the tip of short axillary stalks, nearly white, and with 5 petals. The anthers are few in number and crowded at the apex of a short tube. The fruit is small, pear-shaped capsule, about 1.5cm long, and contains a few small seeds densely covered with a cottonlike substance. The wood is moderately hard; smooth, fine texture, pure creamy white, but bluing easily in seasoning 
NTFP Classification:

DISTRIBUTION

Countries Found: Philippines
Description: this species growing on firm mud or sand at the edge of the swamp or on relatively firm spots in swamps

USES AND PARTS USED

Parts Used:
Uses:
Origin:
Management Practices:
Market Information:
Partners: Bureau of Forestry, Philippines

PARTNERS INVOLVED IN ACTIVITIES CONCERNING THIS NTFP

Duration:
Activity:
External Links:
RETURN TO LISTING